Mustangs in the Professional Ranks

A list of former Cal Poly student-athletes who have competed as professionals at the highest levels of their sport:

Football
National Football League
Alex Bravo (Los Angeles Rams 1957-58, Oakland Raiders 1960-61)
Stan Sheriff (Pittsburgh Steelers 1954, San Francisco 49ers 1956-57, Cleveland Browns 1957)
Perry Jeter (Chicago Bears 1956-57)
John Madden (Head Coach of Oakland Raiders 1967-77)
Cecil Turner (Chicago Bears 1968-75)
Don Milan (Green Bay Packers 1975)
Gary Davis (Miami Dolphins 1976-79, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1980-81)
Dana Nafziger (Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1977-82)
Jimmy Childs (St. Louis Cardinals 1978-79)
Robbie Martin (Detroit Lions 1981-84, Indianapolis Colts 1985-86)
Louis Jackson (New York Giants 1981)
Mel Kaufman (Washington Redskins 1981-88)
LeCharls McDaniel (Washington Redskins 1981-82, New York Giants 1983)
Paul Sverchek (Minnesota Vikings 1984)
Damone Johnson (Los Angeles Rams 1986-92)
Sal Cesario (Dallas Cowboys 1987)
Chris Thomas (San Francisco 49ers 1995, Washington Redskins 1997-99, St. Louis Rams 1999-2000, Kansas City Chiefs 2001)
Kamil Loud (Buffalo Bills 1998-99)
James Tuthill (Washington Redskins 2002, San Diego Chargers 2002)
David Richardson (Jacksonville Jaguars 2004-06)
Jordan Beck (Atlanta Falcons 2006, Denver Broncos 2007)
Chris Gocong (Philadelphia Eagles (2007-09, Cleveland Browns 2010-12)
Courtney Brown (Dallas Cowboys 2007-08)
Ramses Barden (New York Giants 2009-12, Buffalo Bills 2014)
Asa Jackson (Baltimore Ravens 2012-2015, Arizona Cardinals 2016-Present)
Nick Dzubnar (San Diego Chargers 2015-Present)

Canadian Football League
Alex Bravo (Saskatchewan RoughRiders 1956)
Bud Chadwick (Saskatchewan RoughRiders 1956)
Antonio Warren (Calgary Stampeders 2001-03, BC Lions 2004-07)
Mark Restelli (Edmonton Eskimos 2009-12)
Cameron Ontko (Edmonton Eskimos 2016; BC Lions 2016)
Burton De Koning (Ottawa Redblacks 2016-Present)

Men's Basketball
Lewis Cohen (10th-Round Draft Selection of Phoenix Suns in 1978)
Mike LaRoche (Los Angeles Stars of the American Basketball Association, 1968)

Women’s Basketball
Rachel Clancy (Real Canoe Natación, Spain, 2012)
Kristina Santiago (Dunav 8806, Bulgaria, 2013-Present)
Molly Schlemer (Chemnitz ChemCats, Germany, 2015; Urla BLD, Turkey, 2016-Present)

Baseball
Kevin Correia (San Francisco Giants 2003-08, San Diego Padres 2009-10, Pittsburgh Pirates 2011-12; Minnesota Twins 2013-14; Los Angeles Dodgers 2014; Philadelphia Phillies 2015)
Casey Fien (Detroit Tigers 2009-10, Minnesota Twins 2012-2016; Los Angeles Dodgers 2016-Present)
Craig Gerber (California Angels 1985)
Lee Hancock (Pittsburgh Pirates 1995-96)
Gorman Heimueller (Oakland Athletics 1983-84)
Mike Krukow (Chicago Cubs 1976-81, Philadelphia Phillies 1982, San Francisco Giants 1983-89)
Thornton Lee (Cleveland Indians 1933-36, Chicago White Sox 1937-47, New York Giants 1948)
Mike Miller (Boston Red Sox 2016)
Brent Morel (Chicago White Sox 2010-2013; Pittsburgh Pirates 2014-15; Onyx Buffaloes (Japan) 2016)
Bud Norris (Houston Astros 2009-2013; Baltimore Orioles 2013-2015; San Diego Padres 2015; Atlanta Braves 2016; Los Angeles Dodgers 2016-Present)
Dave Oliver (Cleveland Indians 1977)
Garrett Olson (Baltimore Orioles 2007-08, Seattle Mariners 2009-10, Pittsburgh Pirates 2011-12; New York Mets 2012)
John Orton (California Angels 1989-93)
Evan Reed (Detroit Tigers 2013-14)
Logan Schafer (Milwaukee Brewers 2011-2015)
Ozzie Smith (San Diego Padres 1978-81, St. Louis Cardinals 1982-96)

Softball
Sue Bertelsen (WPF Storm 1995)
Lisa Houk (WPF Storm 1995; Georgia Pride 1997)
Desarie Knipfer (Georgia Pride 1999, Florida Wahoos 2000)
Lisa Modglin (New England Riptide 2007-08; Akron Racers 2009-12)

Men's Soccer
Ryshiem Henderson (San Jose Clash, MLS, 1996)
Jaime Saucedo (Los Angeles Aztecs, NASL, 1981)
Patrick McLain (Chivas USA 2012-13; Sacramento Republic FC 2015; Chicago Fire FC 2016-Present)
Anton Peterlin (Everton FC, Plymouth Argyle FC, Walsall FC 2009-12; HIK-Denmark 2013-15; B.93-Denmark 2016-Present)
Mackenzie Pridham (Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2014; Minesota United FC 2014; Vancouver Whitecaps II 2015; Sacramento Republic FC (2016-Present)
Dakota Collins (Sacramento Republic FC 2014; NK HAŠK-Croatia 2015; SK Bischofshofen-Austria 2016-Present)
Junior Burgos (Toronto FC 2012, Atlanta Silverbacks 2014, Atlanta United FC 2016)
Kip Colvey (San Jose Earthquakes 2016-Present)
Wade Hamilton (Portland Timbers II 2016-Present)
Matt LaGrassa (Sacramento Republic FC 2016-Present)
Ari Lassiter (LA Galaxy II 2015-Present)
George Malki (Arizona United SC 2014-15; Rio Grande Valley FC 2016-Present)

Women's Soccer
Gina Oceguera (San Diego Spirit, WUSA, 2001; Bay Area CyberRays, WUSA, 2001)
Alyssa Giannetti (Arna-Bjørnar, Toppserien, 2016-Present)
Elise Krieghoff (Boston Breakers, NWSL, 2016-Present)

Men’s Tennis
Andre Dome (ITF Pro Circuit, 2014-16)

Track & Field
Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike, 2004-Present)
Ben Bruce (HOKA Northern Arizona Elite, 2006-Present)
Sharon Day-Monroe (ASICS, 2008-Present)
John Prader (ALTIS, 2014-Present)